Home > Our Role & Impact > Foundation History > Awards History

Awards History

The CHARGE Syndrome Foundation is run almost entirely by volunteers – parents and professionals who dedicate their time to running the Foundation, supporting families, organizing biennial conferences, and even doing things like building this website. This allows the Foundation to invest 90% of funds raised into directly supporting the cause.

The Foundation recognizes those who have made significant contributions (individuals or couples, groups or organizations) in the following areas:

  1. To the Foundation and its work with service or financial support,
  2. To individuals with CHARGE or their families, or
  3. To the understanding, management, and treatment of CHARGE syndrome. Recipients need not be members of the Foundation.

There are four categories of awards:

  • CHARGE Recognition
  • CHARGE Foundation Certificates of Appreciation
  • Stars-in-CHARGE
  • Fundraising Awards

CHARGE Recognition

Sandy and Philip Kurby

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 – Sandy and Philip Kurby

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 - Minnie Lambert

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 – Minnie Lambert

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 - Jodie Beavers

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 – Jodie Beavers

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 - Megan Cote

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 – Megan Cote

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 - Laurie Suter

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 – Laurie Suter

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 - Institute on Movement Studies for Individuals with Visual Impairment or Deafblindness

CHARGE Recognition Award 2021 – Institute on Movement Studies for Individuals with Visual Impairment or Deafblindness

Read More About Past CHARGE Recognition Recipients

Past Award Recipients – CHARGE Recognition

2007:  Conny VanRavenswaaij, MD, Cheryl & Kenny Moretz, Dennis O’Toole, Pamela Ryan, Seema Lalani, MD, Jeremy Kirk, MD
2009:  Bryan Hall, Kathy McNulty, Jody & David Wolfe, Susan & Joel Wolfe
2015: Donna Martin, Deanna Steinhauser, Kasee Stratton-Gadke
2017: Lauren Lieberman, Nikki & Josh Logsdon, Susanne Morgan Morrow, Aubrey Williams, The Team at the CHARGE Center
2019: Lucy Marcheschi, Amrit Mehta, Joanne Lent, Texas Chargers

Certificates of Appreciation

Read More About Past Certificate of Appreciation Recipients

Past Award Recipients – CHARGE Certificates of Appreciation

2017: Michelle Gomez, Carmelo Falu, Barb Zarnikow, Sandy & Janet Buller
2019: Randy, Nate, & Jeff Barr, Sarah Lent, Allie Jones, Maggie Poole, Sue & Dan Rossi, Texas Chargers

Stars-in-CHARGE

A crystal star engraved with the Foundation logo and recipient(s) name. This is the Foundation’s highest award. It is given for significant contributions over a period of time. The first Stars were awarded in 1999.

Stars-In-CHARGE Recipient 2021 - Joanne Lent

Stars-In-CHARGE Recipient 2021 – Joanne Lent

Stars-In-CHARGE Recipient 2021 - Kasee Stratton

Stars-In-CHARGE Recipient 2021 – Kasee Stratton

Read More About Past Stars Recipients

Past Award Recipients – Stars

1999: Meg Hefner, Sandra Davenport, Marion Norbury, Lee Norbury
2001: Jim Thelin, Tommy and Robin Adkins, Kim Blake, Steve Sorkin, Bruce & Susan Appell
2005: David Brown, Tim Hartshorne, Neal Stanger
2007: Robert Last, Ogan Family
2009: Brownie Shott, Lisa Weir
2011: Jeremy Kirk, David Wolfe, Susan Wolfe
2013: Pamela Ryan, Jody Wolfe
2015: Conny van Ravenswaaij-Arts and Joe & Kathy McNulty
2017: Jay Brandrup & the Kinetic Team, Donna Martin, Sheri Stanger
2019: Nancy Hartshorne, Martha Majors

Extraordinary Service Award

Read More About Extraordinary Service Award Recipients

Past Award Recipients – Extraordinary Service Award

2019: Lisa Weir, 10 years of service on the Board of Directors

Excellence in Fundraising Awards

A plaque engraved with the Foundation logo and the name(s) of the recipient(s). This is typically given to people who have made an extraordinary effort to raise funds for the Foundation. This award was added in 2013 and is awarded by the Executive Committee.

Gold Fundraisers - 2021

Gold Fundraisers – 2021

Platinum Fundraisers - 2021

Platinum Fundraisers – 2021

Diamond Fundraisers - 2021

Diamond Fundraisers – 2021

Bronze and Silver Fundraisers - 2021

Bronze and Silver Fundraisers – 2021

 

Read More About Past Excellence in Fundraising Recipients

Past Award Recipients – Excellence in Fundraising

2019
Diamond: Eric Bluestone, David & Jody Wolfe, Deanna Steinhauser, Brooke & Ryan Fula, Hollie St. Arnauld, Sheri & Neal Stanger, Mary Charlebois, Betsy & Paul Marsolan, Aimee & David Gruber, Tamera Cary, Elizabeth & Ben Berman, Callie Ford & Ryan Dame

Platinum: Julie & Jay Brandrup, Amrit & Poonam Mehta, Sabrina Landau, Trish & Paul Cosenza

Gold: Alison & Jerry Cowling, Tracy Roth, Sharon Herrick for Cole Herrick, Jennifer Kile, Kate Smith for Benjamin Smith, Amy Vyn, Melissa & Matt Coward, Lydia Merrill, Alicia & Josh Wheeler, Anne & Ian Moore, Philip Lassalle

2017
Diamond: Ben & Elizabeth Berman, Micah & Penni Echols,  Peter Gagliardi & Caroline Garzotto, Betsy & Paul Marsolan, Kristen & Jason Matthew, Hollie & Chad St. Arnauld, Neal & Sheri Stanger, Deanna & Bill Steinhauser, David & Jody Wolfe

Platinum: Eric Bluestone,  Julie & Jay Brandrup, Cynthia Dabydeen, Brooke Fula, Aimee Gruber, Poonam & Amrit Mehta, Team Flat Chuck & His Pup

Gold: Jeff & Patricia Barr, Alexa Burtley, Sam Fawns, Callie Ford & Ryan Dame, Sandra & Phillip Kurby, Ingrid & Christian Lobaugh, Anne Moore, Tracy & Mike Roth, Pam Ryan, The Modified Dolls, Alicia Wheeler

2015
Diamond: Eric Bluestone, Patricia & Richard Cotter, Kelty & Allan Fisher, Lauren & Jason Hubler, Kristen & Jason Matthew, Sheri & Neal Stanger, Deanna & Bill Steinhauser, Jody & David Wolfe; Platinum: Friends Of Eva, Heather & Andrew Chandler, Patricia & Paul Cosenza, Jasmine & Kyle Jervis, Sandy & Phillip Kurby; Gold: Friends Of Ethan, Dayna Hardwick, Teri Radke, Pamela Ryan, Team Ava’s Angels, Team Zoe Bella, Aubrey Williams, Cindy & Michael Archuleta, Patricia & Jeff Barr, Jackie & Scott Bauer, Julie & Jay Brandrup, Audrey & William Dwyer, Colleen & Phillip Feather,  Ingrid & Christian Lobaugh, Poonam & Amrit Mehta

2013
Excellence Awards: Emmadell & Wallace Vernon, Jody & David Wolfe, Sheri & Neal Stanger, Poonam & Amrit Mehta, Brownie & Tom Shott, Eric & Sabrina Bluestone, Julie & Jay Brandrup, Michelle & Michael D’Agostino, Bryan Glines, Dayna Hardwick, Suzanne & Ray Koudelka, Sandy & Phil Kurby, Kristen & Jason Matthew, Tina & Rik Menconi, Tracy & Mike Roth, Corki & Chris Roth, Deanna & Bill Steinhauser

Creative Fundraising Award: Minnie Lambert